Updated on December 31, 2019

Consumer Privacy Policy

We understand the concerns that consumers have with regards to privacy and how their personal information is used and we are dedicated to protecting your privacy.

Information Collected:

CarLeasingSecrets.com collects contact information of the consumers who contact us by e-mail. We collect information about which pages are visited and other data that is given by visitors either on our website or through email. We collect data given to us by visitors in price quote requests, lease quote requests and loan quote requests submitted via our website or our vendors' websites. Our quote request forms typically require information including name, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, and vehicle information. Consumers who request a loan authorize us or our affiliate websites to obtain necessary financial information from third parties such as credit reports. We don't provide the financing, we transmit the request to third party lenders for consideration. The information given by visitors in the above ways or in any other way becomes the property of CarLeasingSecrets.com and can be disclosed and used as permitted in our policy.

Browsing:

If you choose to browse our website without providing any personal information, we may still gather general information about your visit. The information gathered doesn't identify you and can't be linked to you. When a user browses our website, we may collect information including: the date and time you access our site, type of browser and system used to access our website, your IP address, the pages visited, and the address any website that linked you to us, as well as other information regarding your visit.

How We Use The Information:

The information that we collect is used to make improvements to the content of our site, customize the content of our site for users, provide any services requested, inform users of updates, and to develop new services and to contact visitors for marketing purposes.

Purchase, Lease and Finance Requests:

We use purchase, lease and finance request information to provide third parties with requests for products and services. Typically, the information is sent to dealerships, manufacturers, or lenders, who may reply to your request. Your submission of a quote request automatically authorizes us to do so. Data forwarded in this way is subject to the policies of those websites.

Information provided to a dealership, manufacturer, or lender becomes property of that entity, in addition to CarLeasingSecrets.com. The data is only used to grant your request and to give you the information requested. If you want to end communications with that third party, you must contact the third party directly.

CarLeasingSecrets.com new car price quotes are 100% free, with no obligation to buy. Upon completion, your personal information was sent via our secure network to the dealerships you selected. These dealerships will provide you with their best Internet only price quote within 24-72 hours. Unsubscribe.

Other Uses:

We might use the information that you provide to send you an email regarding services we offer or offered by third parties that we have a relationship with. We do not sell, trade, share or rent your information to other parties for any unknown reasons.

Third Parties:

As well as our own uses of your data, we may also provide your data to non affiliated third parties in one or more of these circumstances:

  • To connect you with the products or services that you requested.
  • To service providers who can provide services for us. These service providers may use your data only for the purposes specified and not disclose it to any other party.
  • To exercise our rights or as required by law or by order of a court or government agency.

Cookies:

Cookies are bits of data that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your web browser. Once this data is stored on your hard drive, it enables our system recognize your browser and customize web content for you. Cookies can't gather any data from your hard drive or obtain personal information about you.

We may use a tracking service to set cookies on our website to track page views and click behavior. This service provides this data to us so that we can improve our website and services. This data is not linked to any individual.

If you do not want to accept these cookies, most browsers tell how to disable them in the help section of the toolbar. If you disable cookies on your hard drive, our website may not be able to work properly.

Notice to California Residents—Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides eligible California residents with specific rights with respect to our collection, retention, and use of Personal Information. This California Privacy Rights section supplements this Privacy Policy and applies solely to eligible residents of California as of January 1, 2020. Any terms not defined in this section have the same meaning as defined in the CCPA.

Right to Request and Obtain Information Regarding Personal Information. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.100 et.seq) (“CCPA”) entitles California residents to request information about the consumer’s Personal Information collected by the business in the 12 months preceding the request and concerning the categories of Personal Information; the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information; and the specific pieces of Personal Information that a business has collected about the individual consumer. If the business also sells or discloses the Personal Information for a business purpose, in addition to the foregoing information, the consumer has the right to obtain the categories of Personal Information that the business sold about the consumer in the 12 months preceding the request and the categories of their parties to whom the personal information was sold (by category or categories of Personal Information for each third party to whom the Personal Information was sold); and the categories of Personal Information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose. These requests for information must be made by a “verifiable request” (as defined by the CCPA and the rules and regulations thereunder). California residents who wish to request the foregoing information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us by email.

Right to Have Personal Information Deleted. The CCPA entitles California residents to request that a business delete all Personal Information about the consumer that the business has collected, subject to certain exceptions set forth in the CCPA. These requests for information must be made by a “verifiable request” (as defined by the CCPA and the rules and regulations thereunder). California residents who wish to request the foregoing information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us by email.

Right to Have Personal Information Deleted. The CCPA entitles California residents to request that a business delete all Personal Information about the consumer that the business has collected, subject to certain exceptions set forth in the CCPA. These requests for information must be made by a “verifiable request” (as defined by the CCPA and the rules and regulations thereunder). California residents who wish to request the foregoing information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us by email.

Right to Opt-out From the Sale of Your Personal Information to Third Parties. The CCPA entitles California residents to direct that a business that sells Personal Information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s Personal Information. California residents who wish to exercise this right in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us by email. In addition, consumers may exercise this opt-out right by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” button below.

No Discrimination Against Persons Exercising Rights Under the CCPA. CarLeasingSecrets will not discriminate against any Consumer because the Consumer exercised any of the Consumer’s rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

We do not currently offer any financial incentives with respect to the collection of your Personal Information. However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.   Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. 

Information Regarding Collection and Sale of Personal Information and Requests.The following information regarding Personal Information collected and sold by CarLeasingSecrets and Consumer requests can be accessed, including:

  • A list of the categories of Personal Information collected by CarLeasingSecrets during the preceding 12 months and for each such category (i) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected; (ii) the business or commercial purposes for which the Personal Information was collected; and (iii) the categories of Third Parties with whom the Personal Information was shared.
  • We sold or disclosed Personal Information to Third Parties for a business or commercial purpose during the preceding 12 months. The Twelve-Month Personal Information Categories Lists contain a list categories of Personal Information sold or disclosed for a business or commercial purpose during the preceding 12 months.
  • Metrics for the preceding 12 months regarding the following:
    • The number of requests to know about Personal Information collected that We received, compiled with in whole or in party, and denied.
    • The number of requests to delete Personal Information that We received, compiled with in whole or in party, and denied.
    • The number of requests to opt-out from the sale of Personal Information that We received, compiled with in whole or in party, and denied.
    • The median number of days within which We substantively responded to requests to know, requests to delete and requests to opt-out. 

Other California Privacy Rights. Right to Request Information Regarding Sharing of Personal Information With Third Parties for Direct Marketing Purposes . The California “Shine the Light Law” (Cal. Civil Code Section 1798.83) entitles California residents to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain Personal Information about the consumer during the immediately preceding calendar year to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California residents who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us by email.

Children and Minors. Section 22581 of the California Business and Professions Code permits a resident of California who is both under the age of 18 and a registered user of any site on which this Privacy Policy is posted to request and obtain removal of content that the user has publicly posted. Please be aware that such requests do not ensure the complete removal of the content posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal, even if requested. To request removal of content under Section 22581 of the California Business and Professions Code, please contact us by email. We do not sell personal information that if we have actual knowledge that we collected or maintain for minors under the age of 16 without the affirmative consents required by the CCPA. 

Changes to This Policy:

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time. If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will change the date at the top of this policy to reflect that it is a new version.

Questions:

Should you have any questions regarding our policy, please contact us via email.

For our Terms of Use, please click here.


In compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the option to enter your email address to ensure that your personal information will never be re-sold. In the interest in clarity, we do not re-sell consumer information, regardless of whether you opt out here.

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

What Our customers are saying

The lease rate I got by calling the dealer was $67 higher than the rate I got from Car Leasing Secrets. It’s all about the local competition. So happy with my Benz!
 
Cristoph Wiese
Athens, GA
This is probably the easiest way to get quotes and compare them. I got one from each dealer in my city. One of them was surprisingly low. The quotes are free. No worries there.
Kristen Fletcher
Albany, NY
What a great way to shop around! I wanted a Corolla. There’s only one Toyota dealership in my city but I got a quote for a Honda Civic and decided to go with that one because I got such a good offer.
Mark Dolan
Missoula, MT